Agenda

Please check back for changes.

 

Date and Time

Presentation/Activity Title

Faculty

WED-6/22

 

 

0700-0800

Breakfast and Registration

 

0800-0830

The fundamental of tissue engineering.

Jonah Cool, PhD

0830-0900

CorMatrix ECM for cardiac tissue repair.

Marc Gerdisch, MD

0900-0930

3D Tissue Bioprinting

Jonah Cool, PhD

0930-0945

Break

 

0945-1015

Treatment of tricuspid endocarditis with CorMatrix ECM.

Marc Gerdisch, MD

1015-1045

Medical device prototyping for the clinician

William Cohn, MD

1045-1115

A real world clinical experience with CorMatrix in the community hospital setting; Does it have application here?

Mark Mettauer, MD

1115-1130

Panel discussion-Q&A

 

1130-1230

Keynote Address: Cardiovascular surgery’s survival guide for the next 20 years. (LUNCH)

Alan Lumsden, MD

1230-1300

Ethical perspectives in artificial organs, tissue engineering and xenotransplantation.

Courtenay R. Bruce, JD, MA

1300-1330

Xenotransplantation-The future of heart transplantation?

David K.C. Cooper, MD, PhD.

1330-1400

“I’m not dead yet” Should we be harvesting organs from patients that are not brain dead?

Arie Blitz, MD

1400-1430

Panel discussion-Q&A

 

1430-1445

Break

 

1445-1515

The TAVR train has left the station: Is it on the right track?

Fred Edwards, MD

1515-1545

Who should be doing TAVR?

Alan Lumsden, MD

1545-1615

Not so fast: Why TAVR may not be the Holy Grail.

Nabil Munfakh

1615-1645

The new era of quality assessment in thoracic surgery.

Fred Edwards, MD

1645-1700

Panel discussion-Q&A

 

1700-1830

Welcome reception

 

 

 

 

THUR-6/23

 

 

0700-0800

Breakfast and Exhibits

 

0800-0900

The economic side of mechanical circulatory support.

Tina Ivovic

0900-0930

Veno-Veno and Veno-Arterial ECMO survival data.

Arie Blitz, MD

0930-1000

Mechanical surgical options for acute post-cardiotomy heart failure.

Aditya Bansal, MD

1000-1015

Panel discussion-Q&A

 

1015-1030

Break

 

1030-1100

The total artificial heart.

William, Cohn, MD

1100-1130

New developments in cardiac support.

Arie Blitz, MD

1130-1200

Managing right heart failure with mechanical support.

Aditya Bansal, MD

1200-1215

Panel discussion-Q&A

 

1215-1315

Crystal Heart Achievement Award Presentation (LUNCH)

A. Blitz, MD – G. Jones, MD – J. Basha, CCP

1315-1345

Brain injury: The Achilles heal of cardiac surgery.

Arie Blitz, MD

1345-1415

Myocardial protection strategies for increasingly complex cardiac surgery.

Nabil Munfakh, MD

1415-1445

Cardioplegia: Buckberg, St. Thomas, Plegisol, Micro-Plegia, or Del Nido, is there a difference?

Eric Skipper, MD

1445-1515

Anticoagulation for biologic valve replacement

Peter Poslussney, MD

1515-1530

Panel discussion-Q&A

 

1530-1730

Exhibitors Appreciation Event – Drinks, Fun, Games. Win an iPad playing “Exhibitors Poker”

 

 

 

 

FRI-6/24

 

 

0630-0740

Breakfast and Exhibits

 

0740-0800

Pre-Simulation preparation for AngioVac simulation session.

James Jenkins, MD

0800-1200

Concurrent Simulations – Heart/Lung Machine – Impella – AngioVac – Centramag (Stations rotate every hour)

 

1215-1315

History Lecture: “Doctors of another calling – physicians known best for their achievements outside of medicine.” (LUNCH)

David K.C. Cooper, MD, PhD.

 

 

 

SAT-6/25

 

 

0700-0800

Breakfast

 

0800-0830

Perfusion best practice guidelines.

Shahna Bronson, CCP

0830-0900

“To Russia with Love” Medical mission work in Russia.

Clifford Kitten, MD and Team

0900-0930

“Carolinas Heart” Central American Medical Mission Outreach. How you can get involved.

Eric Skipper, MD and Team

0930-1000

Who should watch the ECMO?

Joe Basha, CCP and Panel

1000-1030

 

 

1030-1045

Panel discussion-Q&A

 

1045-1100

Break

 

1100-1130

Baby Fae: The first neonatal cardiac xenotransplant. My thoughts 30 years later.

Leonard Bailey, MD

1115-1130

Closing remarks - Grand Prize Drawing – Certificates awarded

 

 

 123